St Laurence Roll of Honour

Work is in progress to record something of the lives of those whose names are recorded in the St Laurence Book of Honour of which the most recent draft resides in the church vestibule where it may be inspected. Any additional information about individuals would be appreciated. For our part we are happy to respond to enquiries concerning the information which we currrently possess.

1914-1918

Seaforth Highlanders

Pte Alexander Austin Pte William Hall Black Cpl Andrew BorthwickCpl James Pirrie Bremner
Pte James Brown Pte Alexander C Cameron Pte William Alexander Catto Pte John Dallas
Cpl David Finlayson – M.S.M Gnr John Finnie Pte Gordon Hay Pte Peter Hay
Cpl James Innes Pte Charles Jenkins Pte Benjamin Mackenzie Pte Alexander McCook
Pte James McIntosh Pte John Alexander McIntosh Pte Kenneth McIntosh Sgt William McIntosh
CSM Donald Cameron McLean Pte Frank Taylor Munro Pte William Tulloch Pirie Pte James Ramsay
Pte Joseph Russell Pte William Russell Pte Joseph Asher Simpson Pte Edward Steven
Cpl George Stewart Cpl David Andrew Stronach Pte William Sutherland Pte Angus Thom
CSM John M Tulloch – M.M. Sgt Richard John Walker Sgt David Watson
 

Royal Field Artillery

Sgt James Peddie Griffin – M.M.Gnr William Reid Griffin Pte Donald MacdonaldGnr Charles Marshall – R.F.A.
Bdr William J McDonald Gnr Donald Tuach
 

Scots Guards

Pte William Bauchop Pte Alexander Campbell Pte Alexander Smith
 

Canadian Scottish

Pte James Bain Lieut. Peter Borthwick Pte Robert Peat Hamilton Pte John D Innes
Pte John A Simpson
 

Royal Scots

Pte Walter Beaton Pte Alexander Murr L/Cpl James Murray
Pte William Webster Murray
 

Gordon Highlanders

L/Cpl John Macdonald Pte John Rose Robertson Pte Cuthbert Stewart Cpl John M Stewart
 

Black Watch

Cpl Kenneth Clark Pte James MacKenzie
 

Cameron Highlanders

L/Cpl Gibson Finlayson Cpl William McBain
 

King’s Own Scottish Borderers

Pte James Cowie Pte Duncan James Darnley Sgt Archibald Campbell Griffin
 

Australians

Pte Duncan James Beaton Pte George Robertson Ross
 

Highland Light Infantry

Cpl James Ross Pte John Wilson
 

Other Regiments

Pte George A Barclay M.G.O.C. Pte Robert Brown – A.S.C.Pte Robert Dunbar – Scottish Rifles
Sgt Alexander Gair – K.O Y.L.I. Cpl George T Innes – D.L.I. Pte James McIntosh – R.A.M.C.
Pte James McKenzie – A&S HighlandersPte Alexander Ritchie – R.S.F. Pte Alexander Morrison Ross – Warwicks
Gnr George Russell – R.G.A.
 

1939-1945

Royal Navy

Francis (Frank) Fraser Gammie (Telegraphist)O.S. William Alexander McIlvride A.B. Louis Eric Milne
A.B. John (Jack) Walker
 

Seaforth Highlanders

Pte Robert Cameron L/Cpl Alexander Campbell Fraser Pte Alexander Grant Fraser
Pte John Alexander Trevor Macdonald L/Cpl James Ross MacKenzie
 

Royal Army Service Corps

Driver George Alexander Ralph Driver Robert John Singer Cpl James Wilkie
 

Cameron Highlanders

Cpl Ian Robert Mackenzie Pte Alexander John Shand
 

Black Watch

Cpl David Munro
 

Royal Scots

L/Cpl James McIntosh
 

Singapore Volunteer Force

Pte Robert Hugh Cameron
 

HLI Glasgow Highlanders

Major Allan Peter Currie – M.C.
 

Gordon Highlanders

Pte Robert Forbes
 

Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

Cpl Duncan Munro
 

Royal Air Force

Sgt James Falconer W.O. Charles Hugh James Forsyth Sgt George Rutherford - RAFVR
 

Korea 1953

Royal Artillery

Gnr Edwin Waller

Gulf War 1991

Queen’s Own Highlanders

Pte Neil W D Donald

Their Name Liveth For Evermore



Home